Physiological function of the strong-culm and high-yielding genes for developing a superior lodging resistant rice varieties
Project/Area Number |
24380008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OOKAWA Taiichiro 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80213643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRASAWA Tadashi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (30015119)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水稲 / 倒伏抵抗性 / QTL / 強稈遺伝子 / 多収品種 / 強稈 / ピラミディング / 集積系統 / 皮層繊維組織 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / リグニン / 細胞分裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the lodging resistance in rice using superior allele of strong culm genes in natural vaeients, the QTLs and causal genes for strong culm were identified using the backcross inbred lines (BILs) derived from Chugoku117 with a strong culms and Koshihikari. QTLs for the culm thickness were detected on chromosomes 2 and 3. We isolated responsible gene of SCM3 by positional cloning. SCM3 was narrowed down, and only one candidate gene was found. To evaluate the effect of SCM3 and the another strong culm gene SCM4 on lodging resistance, NIL-SCM3 and NIL-SCM4 were developed. These NILs showed enhanced culm strength and increased spikelet number due to the pleiotropic effects of the gene. These results demonstrate the importance of identifying superior alleles of strong culm genes in natural variants and pyramiding these genes for improving high yielding varieties with a superior lodging resistance.