Project/Area Number |
24380011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Atsushi 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30315600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUKAI Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (20377790)
NAGASAWA Nobuhiro 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90599268)
NOGE Koji 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40423008)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 浸透圧ストレス / イネ / 根系 / 側根 / マイクロアレイ / メタボローム / World Rice Collection / イネコアコレクション / マイクロアレイ解析 / メタボローム解析 / QHBタンパク質 / 塩ストレス / 突然変異体 / オーキシン / 根 / メリステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we showed (1) the selection of osmotic stress and salt stress tolerance and the sensitivity cultivars and analysis of the root system morphologic traits using 59 rice cultivars including 54 Rice Diversity Research Set cultivars developed by NIAS, (2) the evaluation of the difference by the side of water relations and the plant hormone between tolerance cultivar and the sensitivity cultivar, (3) the exhaustive analysis of the metabolism change material using the metabolomics analysis in the root system between stress tolerance and the sensitivity cultivar, (4) the exhaustive analysis of the change of the expression gene using the microarray analysis in the root system between stress tolerance and the sensitivity cultivar, and (5) the clarification of the factor to cause it to yield characteristics under the salt stress condition between stress tolerance and the sensitivity cultivar.