Approaches to yield stabilization of azuki bean grown in paddy-converted upland field by early seeding and pinching with defoliation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015-2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Daimon Hiroyuki  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50236783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 篤  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (30463269)
中山 祐一郎  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50322368)
Research Collaborator OHHASHI Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作物学 / 耐湿性 / 窒素固定 / 収量安定化 / 水田転換畑 / 摘心 / 受光態勢 / 雑草生態 / 作物生産科学 / 剪葉 / 根粒 / 収量安定性 / 転流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large seed varieties of Adzuki bean are produced as an alternative crop to paddy rice in upland field converted from paddy (UFCP). As drainage of UFCP is not well done after long and heavy precipitation, the yields have not been stable in south west-warm region of Japan. Therefore, we newly proposed a cultivation practice in combination with early sowing before rainy season and pinching with defoliation (PWD) before the anthesis to inhibit vining through overgrowth. PWD improved the light intercepting characteristics in the canopy of the plants, resulting in an efficient use of solar radiation in lower leaves. After PWD, number of the branches increased, resulting that LAI was recovered within 20 days. These results suggest that combination of early seeding and PWD could be available for adzuki bean production to alleviate wet injury during the seeding period. PWD plants did not lodge, and produced lots of pods at the upper nodes of the several branches at the pod filling stage.