The establishment of the genome research bases and the evaluation of quantitative traits for flower colors in Lilium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masumi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40210348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTA Chikara  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / アントシアニン / VIGS / 花の模様 / 転写因子 / R2R3-MYB / DFR / RNA-seq / カロテノイド / マイクロサテライト / ウイルスべクター / 花弁の模様
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lilies (Lilium spp.) are one of the most important floricultural crops worldwide. The lack of reverse genetics tools and gene-sequence information has made it challenging to evaluate the genetic backgrounds of useful traits such as flower colours. In this study, virus-induced gene silencing technique was established using Cucumber mosaic virus as a viral vector, and the sequences expressed in flower tepals were categorized using an RNA-seq technique. In addition, useful genes that determined flower colours in lilies were clarified: LhMYB12-Lat determined splatter-type flower spots in Asiatic hybrid lilies, LhMYB15 was responsible for the light-responsive bud-blush phenotype in Lilium regale, and two independent genes respectively generated white flowers in Lilium speciosum.