Experimental landscape-ecological studies on restoration of semi-natural grasslands in rural landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKURO Toshiya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70354024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Satoru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30334329)
YAMADA Sususmu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30450282)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Masayuki
HATANO Masahiro
ABE Shinha
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然再生 / 半自然草地 / 生態系サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out large-scale field experiments under controlled environment and elucidated the ecological characteristics in various stages ranging from germination, growth, to reproduction and response to disturbances such as cutting/mowing of the semi-natural grassland plant species through experimental landscape-ecological approaches. We also examined the effect and dynamics of ecosystem services (weed control service) in semi-natural grasslands. Based on those results, we developed database systems of ecological characteristics of semi-natural grassland plant species with high reliability, objectivity and applicability, which could contribute to the improvement of restoration technology and planning of semi-natural grasslands.