Evaluation of Local Resource Cycling in Satoyama Landscapes and Practical Application to Local Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Katsue  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirohide  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
YOSHINO Akira  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80240331)
MIYOSHI Iwao  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40240949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Hirokazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60353629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords里山ランドスケープ / 地域資源 / 地域資源循環システム / 在地リスク回避 / リスク回避 / 生態系サービス / 伝統知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to (1) identify and assess traditional knowledge and skills related to the use of local satoyama resources, (2) identify and assess the ecological and social conditions for the continuation and further shaping of satoyama landscapes, and (3) apply the concept of local risk avoidance to specific projects in satoyama landscapes. Our research was carried out in three target sites that feature traditional satoyama landscapes with a forest-village-water environment.
Results from our investigation were analyzed from the viewpoint of the three objectives mentioned above, and were used to clarify the quantitative and qualitative value of present-day satoyama landscapes. We discussed the distribution system of local resources which should be further refined in view of a higher appreciation of added cultural-natural value, and with the aim to further promote small business with sustainable use of natural resources through urban-rural exchanges.