Breeding of new pear cultivars by constructing efficient breeding system using large scale genome information and F2 self population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2016)
Tottori University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
ITAI Akihiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10252876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 基一朗 (児玉 基一郎)  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
村山 秀樹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
山本 俊哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (60355360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナシ / 連鎖地図 / 病害罹病性 / QTL解析 / QTL解析 / 病害抵抗性育種 / 単為結実性 / マーカー育種 / 果実形質 / 病害抵抗性 / SSR / 単為結果 / 黒星病 / ショ糖蓄積 / 次世代シークエンサー / SNP / SSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an F2 population from a self cross of F1 between European pear ‘ Max Red Bartlett’ and Japanese pear ‘Osa Nijisseiki’, we constructed integrated genetic linkage map consisted of SSR markers derived from largescale information of apple, European pear and Japanese pear. We also performed quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis of brown spot disease susceptibility and resulted in making SSR markers linked to its susceptibility. The molecular mechanism of parthenocarpy has not understood yet. Here, we have searched genes related to parthenocarpic fruit in pear by RNA-seq analysis. Expression of several trans factors genes showed strongly correlated to the development of parthenocarpic fruit. These candidate genes were selected for further transgenic experiment to clarify the role of parthenocarpy.