Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms regulating flowerl pigmentation in gentian plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA MASAHIRO  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究部長 (20390883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Nobuhiro  (公財)岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (80422088)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  (公財)岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (00455247)
NAKATSUKA Takashi  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (60435576)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Eri
FUJITA Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンドウ / 花色 / 転写因子 / フラボノイド / フラボン / トランスポゾン / アントシアニン / MYB / 植物 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that control flower pigmentation in Japanese cultivated gentians (Gentiana triflora, G. scabra and their hybrids). Four novel MYB transcription factor genes (GtMYBP3,GtMYBP4, GtMYBR1R1 and GtMYB1R9) were newly identified and their functions on the transcriptional regulation of flavonoid biosynthesis in flowers were investigated. Furthermore, we determined the structures of flavone pigments accumulated in gentian leaves and flower petals and also first identified a novel glucosyltransferase gene (GtUF6CGT1) involved in C-glucosylflavone formation. We also determined several transposon-like sequences inserted into the flavonoid biosynthesis-related genes that might cause flower color mutation such as pink and white. These data provide basic information to understand flower pigmentation in gentian plants.