Analysis of the mechanism for non-HR type necrosis of Arabidopsis infected by a virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUTA Chikara  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Minoru  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (00304767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCucumber mosaic virus / catalase / necrosis / キュウリモザイクウイルス / カタラーゼ / え死 / 2b / シロイヌナズナ / ウイルス / 抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular mechanism by which Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) induces necrosis on inoculated leaves of Arabidopsis. We could show direct evidence of the protein-protein interaction between the 2b protein of CMV (2b) and host catalase (Cat3). The stability of the 2b-Cat3 complex seems to be regulated by cellular proteasome; the more stable the complex is, the more rapidly it is degraded. For the host plant, Cat3 may function as an anti-CMV factor that can interfere with the function of 2b.