Analysis of cultivar- and tissue-specific biogenesis of viroid-specific small RNA in relation to viroid pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SANO Teruo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takeo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10228645)
TANEDA Akito  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70332492)
Research Collaborator OWENS R.A.  USDA, Agriculture Research Service Molecular Plant Pathology Laboratory
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイロイド / ノンコーディングRNA / RNAサイレンシング / siRNAシークエンス / 抵抗性 / 病原性 / 非コードRNA / スモールRNA / ウイロイド抵抗性 / ウイロイド特異的スモールRNA / マイクロRNA / ヘアピンRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep sequencing analysis of PSTVd-small RNA in leaf and stem of tomato infected with severe and mild PSTVd isolates revealed that PSTVd-small RNA was less abundant in leaf tissues than in stem, and in those infected with mild isolate than with severe. Reduction of PSTVd-small RNA in mild isolate was conspicuous especially in the regions containing the nucleotides 118, 126 and 201. Relative expression levels of some host microRNAs were down-regulated in PSTVd infected plants. Especially, miR159 decreased to nearly 50% and miR319 decreased to 33-63% of that of the healthy.
Transgenic N.benthamiana and tomato lines expressing varieties of hairpin RNAs were created, which included various PSTVd-derived sequences, tomato gibberellin-related gene, DCL2 gene and AGO2 gene. Four of the 21 lines of transgenic N.benthamiana expressing hairpin RNA of PSTVd-related sequences showed delay of the infection and reduction of PSTVd accumulation.