Establishment of the system for identification of causal viruses in fruit tree virus diseases based on virome analyses
Project/Area Number |
24380027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant pathology
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ito Tsutae 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上席研究員 (20355415)
Yaegashi Hajime 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (90582594)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 植物ウイルス学 / 植物病理学 / 果樹ウイルス病 / 病原ウイルスの同定 / バイローム解析 / 次世代シークエンス / オウトウ芽枯病 / リンゴ輪状さび果病 / リンゴモザイク病 / オウトウBウイルス / リンゴえそモザイクウイルス / オウトウ芽枯れ病 / リンゴ奇形果病 / セイヨウナシ粗皮病 / コンティグ / Foveavirus |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted virome analyses by the next-generation sequencer of cherry trees affected by a bud blight disease, apple trees by a russet ring disease, apple trees by a green crinkle disease, and apple trees by a mosaic-disease. The results indicated that two new viruses, Cherry virus B and Apple necrotic mosaic virus (ApMV) were detected from a cherry tree affected by a bud blight disease and mosaic-diseased apple trees, respectively. Furthermore, we found an Apple chlorotic leaf spot virus variant from a russet ring-diseased apple trees and this variant induced a russet-like symptom on fruits of inoculated apple seedlings.