Elucidation of global network of regulatory mechanism in virulence-related gene expression of phytopathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE YUKI  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50213004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病原力遺伝子 / 転写因子 / 菌体密度感知機構 / HrpタイプIII分泌システム / MarR / 遺伝子発現制御機構 / PsyR / Vfr / ArsR / 病原性遺伝子 / ネットワーク / 発現制御機構 / Hrpタイプ3分泌システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motility in Pseudomonas syringae requires flagella and type IV pili (T4P). Flagella and T4P are required for production of acyl homoserine lactones (AHL), quorum sensing molecules and cAMP, respectively. Production of AHL and cAMP also requires transcription factors AefR and PsyR and Vfr, respectively. Defect of aefR or psyR resulted in the enhancement of multidrug efflux pump genes mexEF/oprN, whereas defect of vfr resulted in the enhancement of another pump genes mexAB/oprM. Enhancement of both pump genes activated multidrug tolerance. PsyR and Vfr are also involved in the regulation of hrp gene expression.