Analyses of the roles of disulfide bond formation between the replication proteins of tomato mosaic virus in viral RNA replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masayuki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (70192482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (20611742)
Research Collaborator CHUJO Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / RNA / 複製 / タンパク質 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 130K replication protein of a tobamovirus bound to a 5'-terminal ca. 70-nucleotide region of its genomic RNA to form a ribonucleoprotein complex named PMTC. The binding inhibited translation of the RNA and lead it to a replication pathway. The PMTC contained multiple molecules of the replication protein. Interestingly, free (non-membrane-bound) 130K protein did not bind tobamovirus RNA, but the Met-IR fragment that corresponded to the N-terminal two-thirds of the 130K protein did. Thus, 130K protein molecules likely recognize tobamovirus RNA before the completion of their synthesis.