Molecular mechanism of induction of embryonic diapause in Bombyx mori
Project/Area Number |
24380031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOMI Kunihiro 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70324241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOGUCHI Akira 愛知学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (60183109)
OHTA Hiroto 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60450334)
SHIRAI Koji 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (00293499)
NAKANISHI Hiromitsu 信州大学, サテライト・ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー, 助教 (90443001)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カイコ / 温度センサー / RNA-seq. 解析 / 休眠ホルモン / カイコ (Bombyx mori) / 休眠 / 温度感受性 TRP チャネル / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the bivoltine strain of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, embryonic diapause is induced transgenerationally as a maternal effect. Progeny diapause is determined by the environmental temperature during embryonic development of the mother; however, its molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. Here, we show that the Bombyx TRPA1 ortholog (BmTrpA1) acts as a thermosensitive transient receptor potential (TRP) channel that is activated at temperatures above ~21°C and affects the induction of diapause in progeny. In addition, we show that embryonic RNAi of BmTrpA1 affects diapause hormone release during pupal-adult development. Furthermore, we searched the candidate genes participating in diapause induction. This is the first study to identify a thermosensitive TRP channel that acts as a molecular switch for a relatively long-term predictive adaptive response by inducing an alternative phenotype to seasonal polyphenism.