Analysis of encapsulation in cellular defence mechanism of lepidopteran larva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiharu  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Kazuhito  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (90186065)
KITAJIMA Ken  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用センター, 教授 (80192558)
MINAKUCHI Chieka  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (90509134)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞性免疫 / 包囲作用 / メラニン化 / 免疫レクチン / Cotesia kariyai / Meteorus pluchricornis / 内部寄生蜂 / polydnavirus / venom / virus like particle / immune lectin / Cotesia ruficrus / Meteorus plucricornis / virus-like particle / 細胞接着阻害 / 細胞性防御反応 / 液性防御反応 / focal adhesion complex
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects have cellular defence system against parasites or foreign substances invaded into the body hemocoel. However, some endoparasitoids can avoid the encapsulation of the host by polydnavirus (PDV) plus venom injected into the host hemocoel at oviposition and teratocytes (Tc) that develop from serosal cells of the egg during larval stage. It was found that hyper spread cells of the Mythimna separata host (Ms-HSC) attached on the surface of the foreign substance like glass slide or of parasitoid larva, and made melanin formation that works as marker to another hemocytes. On the other hand, both PDV and venom also teratocytes produced factor inhibiting the function of HSC, especially venom worked in very early stage of parasitization.