Development of novel mosquito-control system using Bacillus thuringiensis Cry toxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tohru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30313555)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / Mosquitocidal toxins / Cry toxin / Scorpion toxin / Synergism / Bacillus tnuringiensis / Mosquito larvae / Cry4Aa toxin / Cry11Ba toxin / Cry11Aa toxin / Cryトキシン / アカイエカ / 人工遺伝子 / 害虫防除 / 微生物殺虫剤 / Cry4Aa / Cry4Ba / Cry11Aa / Cyt1Aa / アラニンスキャニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mosquitos are vectors of important diseases like malaria and viral hemorrhagic fevers. Therefore, I tried to develop novel mosquito-control system using mosquitocidal toxin derived from soil bacterium, Bacillus thuringiensis. This system were supposed to be safe and are able to prevent, or at least delay the development of resistance-insects. In this study, I established the production systems for several mosquitocidal toxins (e.g. Cry11Ba, Cyt1Aa, AahIT, BjαIT) and analyzed their mosquitocidal mechanisms by several procedures (e.g. alanine scanning, binding assay). We also observed the synergism of mosquitocidal activity between Cry4Aa and Cry11Ba.