A study on ecological functions of insect virus genes in biological interactions
Project/Area Number |
24380035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATSUKA JUN 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (80399378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Madoka 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60302907)
KUNIMI Yasuhisa 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195476)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 昆虫ウイルス / アワヨトウ / 生物間相互作用 / 昆虫ポックスウイルス / 適応度 / 昆虫 / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze biological functions of the gene that is thought to be responsible for manipulation of host development, we constructed recombinant viruses, namely knock-in virus created by inserting the green fluorescent protein reporter under the control of spheroidin gene promoter (GFP cassette) into a non-coding region of virus genome, knock-out virus having the gene disrupted by a GFP cassette and rescue virus that is restored the complete gene in knock-out virus. Phenotypic comparison of wild-type and recombinant viruses-infected larvae of Mythimna separata indicated that the gene is truly responsible for manipulation of host development and metamorphosis of the infected hosts. Furthermore, the gene altered normal behavior of the host before pupation. Non-infected larvae moved from host plants to soil and formed cell for pupation. However, insects infected with viruses having the gene did not show such behavior and stayed on host plants.