Analysis of defense mechanism against DNA viruses in the silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromitsu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, ユニット長 (30391577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Takuya  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 任期付研究員 (00612772)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイコ / 核多角病ウイルス / テトラスパニン / インテグリン / Etsファミリータンパク質 / 昆虫免疫 / カイコ核多角体病ウイルス / カイコ多角体病ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the suppression mechanism of DNA viral propagation in response to DNA viral infection using a silkworm cell line and silkworm nucleopolyhedroviruses (BmNPV). We found that two predicted membrane proteins, tetraspanin and integrin, both of which genes are up-regulated in response to BmNPV infection, were involved in suppression of BmNPV propagation in the cells. We further demonstrated that tetraspanin regulated BmEts-dependent repression of expression of the viral immediate early gene. We believe that these findings contribute to elucidation of the mechanisms of insect immunity against DNA viruses.