Study of the avoidance mechanism of reactive oxygen species production based on a change of energy metabolism in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoko  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (50166831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Takayuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (60362985)
TSUCHIYA Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (60720670)
Research Collaborator MUHAMMAD Sameeullah
KARIYA Koki
KOMATSU Kazue
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミニウム耐性 / アルミニウム障害 / 液胞プロセシング酵素 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞死 / スクロース輸送体 / スクロースシンターゼ / タバコ培養細胞株 / アルミニウム応答 / インべルターゼ / エチレン合成関連遺伝子 / タバコ / ALMT1 / エネルギー代謝 / マイクロアレイ解析 / ミトコンドリア / VPE / アルミニウム / アルコール発酵 / 好気呼吸 / 乳酸発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major inhibitory factor of crop production in acidic soils is aluminum (Al) ion. Using cultured tobacco cell lines and seedlings of tobacco, we found (1) a novel avoidance mechanism of ROS production in mitochondria by repression of TCA cycle but enhancement of fermentations in cytosol even under normoxia, which is similar to the Warburg effect reported in cancer cells, (2) an increase in Al tolerance by the over-expression of sucrose transporter in the plasma membrane, and (3) the involvement of vacuolar processing enzyme in cell death mechanism under Al stress.