Regulatory machinery of sulfur assimilation and metabolism in Arabidopsis: Repression of glucosinolates biosynthesis and induction of SULTR2;1 expression under sulfur deficient conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama-Nakashita Akiko  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硫黄同化 / 硫黄代謝 / タンパク質間相互作用 / SLIM1 / グルコシノレート / SDI / 転写制御 / ドメイン解析 / 硫酸イオン輸送 / 変異株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfur (S) is one of the essential macro elements and its assimilation and metabolism has a great impact on plant growth. In addition, there are many health-beneficial and stress-relief sulfur-containing compounds in plants and their contents are highly influenced by the S availability. In this study, some regulatory machinery of S assimilation and metabolism has been investigated. We found Sulfur deficiency induced (SDI)1 and 2 function as the repressors of glucosinolates (GSL) biosynthesis. We revealed that SDI1 binds to MYB28, a transcription factor stimulates the expression of GSL synthetic genes, in the nucleus and suppresses the expression of GSL biosynthetic genes. We also determined a sulfur responsive element SURE21 existing in the 3’untranscribed region of sulfate transporter SULTR2;1 and demonstrated its contribution to the induction of sulfate uptake and translocation to shoots. We also found cadmium treatment induces sulfate uptake and its translocation to shoots.