Diversity and molecular evolution of eukaryotic electron transfer mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Naoki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50282322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNAD / NADH / Nudix hydrolase / 糸状菌 / 代謝 / 酸化還元 / 電子伝達 / 無機硫黄 / フミン酸 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filamentous fungus Aspergillus nidulans controls intracellular redox homeostasis by shuttling electron equivalents through cell membrane. Cellular NAD+/NADH level maintains the homeostasis and various fungal cell functions. This study employs A. nidulans as a model fungus, and revealed novel controlling mechanism of cellular redox state. I revealed that the Nudix hydrolase AnNUDT1 (NdxA) is a key controlling protein of cellular redox state. NdxA hydrolyzes NAD+/NADH, which affects rates of cellular thiamine biosynthesis and glycolysis, both of which use NAD+ as a substrate. NAD+ level also affects function of NAD+-dependent histone deacetylase isozyme (sirtuin A), and histone acetylation level, and hence fungal secondary metabolisms. These results shed light novel NdxA and NAD+/NADH function in the cellular processes, and contribute improved use of filamentous fungi in industry.