Mode of functions of plasmid as the modulator of host chromosomal functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI Hideaki  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (90272468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラスミド / 染色体 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写制御 / 核様体 / 転写調節 / 転写様式 / 核様体タンパク質 / 接合伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the modulation mechanism of host chromosomal functions by plasmid, the reduction of osmotic stress tolerance and the induction/reduction of the specific genes by plasmid carriage were investigated. In addition, mechanisms of dimerization/multimerization of plasmid-borne H-NS family proteins were investigated by protein-protein cross-linking assays and protein structure determined by X-ray crystallography.