GENETIC STUDY ON BACTERIAL COLONY FORMATION USING A COLONIZATION-DEFECTIVE MUTANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAKI HARUHIKO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Toru  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10315286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバクテリア / 大腸菌 / 温度感受性変異 / コロニー / 増殖 / 固体培養 / 液体培養 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸合成 / セルレニン / オレイン酸 / VBNC / 液体培地 / 固体培地 / 寒天培地 / ゲランガム / 好気呼吸 / 電子伝達系 / 難培養細菌 / VNC / コロニー形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colony formation is a basic method for bacterial isolation and counting. But most natural live bacteria cannot be cultured due to low colony formation. Obviously being alive does not mean being able to form colonies, however, the difference is little understood in terms of gene expression. To gain a genetic insight into colony formation, we isolated a colonization-defective Escherichia coli mutant. The mutant was unable to synthesize unsaturated fatty acids. This mutant requires oleic acid for growth, but with a limited supply of oleic acid, its growth on solid medium was more sensitively and seriously impaired than in liquid medium. Enxymatical inhibition of fatty acid synthesis by cerulenin also impaired growth more seriously in solid cultures than liquid cultures of both wild-type E. coli and Bacullus subtilis. The depletion of fatty acids in the environment is probably one of the causes of low colony formation, which can be improved by fatty acid supplementation.