Study on lipid metabolism in the industrial yeast Yarrowia lipolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionChubu University (2013-2015)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Akinori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30125885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00209280)
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50175676)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Ryouichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsn-アルカン資化酵母 / Yarrowia lipolytica / シトクロームP450Alk / YAS3 / 転写制御 / 酸性リン脂質への結合 / 脂肪酸アシルCoAシンテターゼ / ペルオキシソーム / 酵母 / n-アルカン代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 遺伝子発現調節 / n-アルカン / 脂肪酸 / 有機酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed metabolism of hydrocarbons after initial hydroxylation of n-alkanes in n-alkane-assimilating yeast Yarrowia lipolytica. We revealed that genes ADH1, ADH3,and FAO1 are important for oxidation of long chain fatty alcohols, which are the initial hydroxylation products by cytochromes P450Alk, among 8 genes encoding alcohol dehydrogenase and 1 gene encoding alcohol oxidase. Four genes HFD1, HFD2, HFD3, and HFD4 encoding long chain aldehyde dehydrogenase are involved in further oxidation of the oxidised long chain alcohols. In addition, FAA1 and FAT1 that are encoding fatty acyl CoA synthetase are necessary for assimilation of exogenous fatty acids. These results show that the genes that are encoding enzymes in n-alkane metabolism have been multiplied and diversified during adaptive evolution of this yeast.