Development of for creating segmental aneuploid word processing technology of genome in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70116086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Minetaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80379130)
SASANO Yu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90640194)
KANEKO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90161182)
MAEKAWA Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80399683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵母 / ゲノム工学 / 染色体工学 / 異数体 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノムの多様性創出工学 / 育種 / 染色体の部分重複
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is being known that segmental aneuploidy plays an important role for industrial yeast strain to display useful traits. We have developed a news genome engineering technology to create segmental duplication of any desired region of chromosome in yeast. This technology designated PCDup for PCR-mediated chromosome segmental duplication was applied to construct a series of 62 strains harboring every 10 kb to 200 kb chromosomal region. 53 among 62 regions were successfully duplicated while other regions were not. Phenotypic analysis of 53 strains harboring segmental duplication revealed that some of the strains displayed industrially useful trains such as resistance to high temperature and acid environment. Since it has never been reported that over-expression of individual genes present on those regions causes such phenotype, we suggest that those phenotypes were likely due to simultaneous over-expression of some of genes present on those regions.