Sustainable control of bacterial wilt by jumbo phage technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (40230461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Makoto  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20274110)
KAWASAKI Takeru  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (00510299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsbacteriophage / bacterial wilt / Ralstonia solanacearum / biocontrol / resistance cost / prophage induction / growth inhibition / loss of virulence / 青枯病 / バクテリオファージ / ジャンボファージ / バイオコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four major mechanisms have been found to effects host virulence after infection by RSL1: (1) twitching motility and associated virulence were affected in the host cells,(2) among 12 RSL1 genes enhanced during prolonged infection, orf105, orf106, and orf121 worked for growth activation but orf137 and orf209 strongly inhibited the growth, (3) RSL1 induced RSS prophages in the host cells, and (4) phage resistance working in the host was associated with LPS structure and function, so that resistant cells all lost virulence because of LPS deficiency.