Development of antipathogenic agents targeting quorum sensing of Gram-positive bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Jiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40217930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30280788)
IGARASHI Yasuhiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20285159)
SUZUKI Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70398048)
SHIMIZU Tohru  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80235655)
OHTANI Kaori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30377410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / グラム陽性細菌 / 日和見感染 / 抗感染症剤 / ペプチドデザイン / 阻害剤開発 / クォルモン / アンタゴニスト / グラム陽性日和見感染菌 / 阻害剤スクリーニング / デプシペプチド / ゼラチナーゼ / 眼内炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quorum sensing mediated by cyclic peptide as an autoinducer (AIP) commonly controls the expression of virulence in pathogenic Gram-positive bacteria such as staphylococci, enterococci and clostridia. In this study, we performed screening and drug design of quorum sensing inhibitors (QSI). Consequently, we found that a number of cyclic peptides of microbial secondary metabolites, e.g., WS9326A and Avellanin C, showed antagonistic activity against AIP at micromolar concentrations and attenuated virulences of Gram-positive pathogens. Further, we succeeded in designing of QSI peptides based on the structure of AIP of Clostridium perfringens, which attenuated the expression of theta toxin gene at submicromolar concentrations