Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of biosynthesis and action of novel bacteriocins from lactic acid bacteria and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZENDO Takeshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバクテリオシン / 抗菌ペプチド / 乳酸菌 / 細菌 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structures of novel bacteriocins from lactic acid bacteria, such as enterocin NKR-5-3 and enterocin F4-9, were analyzed and determined. Biosynthetic gene clusters of leaderless bacteriocins such as lacticin Q and lacticin Z, and circular bacteriocins such as leucocyclicin Q were analyzed, and the genes responsible for their secretion and self-immunity were identified. Antibacterial action of lacticin Q was found to involve pore formation on cell membrane of target cells as well as accumulation and scavenging ability of hydroxyl radicals in target cells.