Construction of a biosynthetic logic toward a new era of natural product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30311608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okumura Hideo  公益財団法人 高輝度光科学研究センター, タンパク質結晶解析推進室, 研究員 (90377903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生合成 / スピロアセタール / アルキルマロニルCoA / リベロマイシン / 放線菌 / ポリケチド / CoAリガーゼ / CoA リガーゼ / 3級水酸基エステル化 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a post genome era, it is important to reveal the function of unknown genes included in microbial secondary metabolite gene cluster. The findings can be utilized for the production of novel compounds. In this study, we focused on novel enzymes encoded in reveromycin gene cluster from Streptomyces reveromyceticus. Based on biochemical analyses of the enzymes, we demonstrated novel biosynthetic mechanisms responsible for the diversification of polyketide compounds.