Elucidation of mobile loop functions in food-related enzymes
Project/Area Number |
24380054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Bunzo 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40135611)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 応用構造生物学 / タンパク質工学 / 酵素工学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応機構 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / タンパク質構造変化 / 食品関連酵素 / 酵素反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functions of proteins are usually expressed by conformational changes in loop regions. We have investigated the mobile loops in food-related enzymes that are used in food industry. The mobile loops in the active sites of beta-amylase and alginate lyase that are important for incorporation of substrate and release of product are analyzed by X-ray crystal analyses of their mutant enzymes. The x-ray analysis of the mutants of pro protein-glutaminase (A47Q, A47E) showed that this enzyme can catalyze the reverse reaction in its catalytic pocket. The 24mer peptide derived from pro-region of transglutaminase inhibited the enzyme. We have determined the structure of the enzyme/peptide complex by x-ray analysis.