Development of a technology to degrade, remove or process persistent proteins with enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAYA SHIGENORI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30379119)
CLEMENT Angkawidjaja  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任助教 (20505987)
KANAYA Eiko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員 (80396217)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクチナーゼ / ポリエステル / サチライシン / プリオン / カルシウム結合部位 / メタゲノム / X線結晶構造解析 / セルラーゼ / 飽和変異 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 超好熱菌 / プリオン分解 / 速度論的安定性 / ジスルフィド結合 / 菌体外漏出 / 成熟化 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystal structure of LC-cutinase with PET-degrading activity was determined. Then, the mutations were introduced into LC-cutinase and two proteases (Tk-subtilisin and Tk-SP) with abnormal prion-degrading activity based on their structures to improve their enzymatic properties. As a result, the LC-cutinase derivative with enhanced stability, the Tk-subtilisin derivative with increased maturation rate, and the Tk-SP derivative with high stability in the presence of EDTA were constructed. In addition, two thermostable cellulases were isolated from leaf-branch compost by a metagenomic approach and their crystal structures were determined.