Studies on structures and functions of fungus glycolipid-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40253512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 佳充  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00314360)
沖野 望  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90363324)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖脂質 / 代謝 / 分解酵素 / 真菌類 / グルコシルセラミド / ステリルグルコシド / 液胞形成 / 糖脂質の代謝 / 糖脂質分解酵素 / 糖脂質の品質管理 / クリプトコッカス / エルゴステリルグルコシド / ステリルグルコシド分解酵素 / GlcCer / EGCrP / 真菌 / 阻害剤 / スフィンゴ脂質 / クリプトコッカス症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two major glycolipids in C. neoformans are glucosylceramide (GlcCer) and steryl β-glucoside (SG). We found two homologues of EGCase in C. neoformans and designated EGCrP1 and EGCrP2. EGCrP1 is a neutral glucocerebrosidase specific to GlcCer, whereas EGCrP2 is an acid β-glucosidase capable of hydrolyzing not only GlcCer but also various β-glucosides, including SG. Using each disruption mutant of egcrp1 and egcrp2, we elucidated that EGCrP1 plays an integral role in quality control of the fungus specific GlcCer, whereas EGCrP2 is involved in the catabolism of SG in the vacuoles of C. neoformans. The disruption of EG catabolism resulted in growth arrest, dysfunction in cell budding, and abnormal vacuole morphology. These results indicate that catabolism of two different glycolipids plays different physiological roles in C. neoformans and strongly suggest EGCrP1 and EGCrP2 as targets for anti-cryptococcal drugs with a new mechanism of action.