Project/Area Number |
24380060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAIDE Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20291916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Ken-ichiro 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30289136)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 植物 / ホルモン / 生理活性物質 / コケ / 分化制御 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / ジベレリン / ent-カウレン酸 / 生理活性 / 原糸体 / カウレン / クロロネマ / カウロネマ / 受容体 / P450 / DELLA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A kind of moss (Physcomitrella patens) has a partial biosynthetic pathway of gibberellin, that is, an ent-kaurene synthase PpCPS/KS catalyzes a cyclization reaction from geranylgeranyl diphosphate to ent-kaurene, and then an ent-kaurene oxidase PpKO does from the ent-kaurene to ent-kaurenoic acid. However, the following pathway toward GAs is not identified in the moss. In our previous studies, we showed that the functional disruption of PpCPS/KS leads to the suppression of protonemal differentiation under the continuous red-light, and the phenotype was complemented by the application of either ent-kaurene or ent-kaurenoic acid, but not by that of gibberellin A(4). By using a bioassay system with the Ppcps/ks mutants, we identified the biologically-active metabolite(s) derived from ent-kaurenoic acid. We expect that any of the metabolite(s) should regulate the protonemal differentiation per se. The structural analyses of the metabolite(s) are now proceeding.