Solution-Phase Chemical Synthesis of Insulin by using Reverse-Micellar Continuous Reaction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuhiro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20227325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Shokaku  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90537127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / インスリン / 電解合成 / 有機合成化学 / 化学合成 / 逆ミセル / 液相反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of peptide molecules of was tried by a combination of fragment synthetic technology with precise control of selective disulfide-bond formation. The reaction was performed in a reverse micellar reaction field.
As a result, the new synthesis method was established for combining several peptides fragments between the aimed positions of each molecule. The peptide-chain elongation was also achieved by introducing the hydrophobic tag on each peptide fragment by using the reverse micellar reaction field. After peptide skeletons were formed, the hydrophobic tags and other deprotection reactions were performed to give key units of insulin molecu