Studies on aluminum transporters from hydrangea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90210690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 博士研究員 (60547529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Jun  独立行政法人理化学研究所, LSAシステム構築グループ, プロジェクトディレクター (30391923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジサイ / アルミニウム / 液胞型輸送体 / アクアポリン / 酸性土壌耐性 / 細胞膜型輸送体 / アニオンパーミエース / Hydrangea macrophylla / anthoycanin / aluminum-tolerance / blue flower color / aluminum transporter / アルミニウム輸送 / アントシアニン / 花色変異 / 単一細胞分析 / アルミニウム集積 / 水チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrangea is tolerant of acidic soils in which toxicity generally arises from the presence of the soluble aluminum (Al) ion. When hydrangea is cultivated in acidic soil, its resulting blue sepal color. The concentration of vacuolar Al in blue sepal cells can reach levels of approximately 15 mM, suggesting the existence of an Al-transport and/or storage system. We identified three transporter genes being responsible for Al hyperaccumulation; one vacuolar membrane-localized Al transporters genes HmVALT and two plasma membrane-localized ones, HmPALT1 and HmPALT2. HmVALT and HmPALT1 are both members of the aquaporin family, HmPALT belongs to anion permease family. The localization of each protein was confirmed. Immunoblotting results indicated that HmVALT and HmPALT2 are expressed all the tissues, but HmPALT2 was only in sepals. The overexpression of HmVALT in Arabidopsis thaliana conferred Al-tolerance and those of HmPALT1, 2 becomes Al-sensitive.