Occurrence of progesterone in higher and lower plants and its role in sexual organ differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takao  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40011986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロゲステロン / 性分化 / トウモロコシ / 生合成 / 代謝 / ステロイド / ジャスモン酸 / オス花メス化変異体 / プロゲステロン合成酵素 / 生殖器分化 / 花芽分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occurrence of progesterone was found to spread widely in the plant kingdom ranging from higher plants to lower plants including mosses and ferns. Furthermore some species of microorganisms were found to produce progesterone. Deuterated pregnenolone and progesterone were synthesized to clarify the synthesis and metabolism of progesterone. Using these deuterated steroids, it was found that pregnenolone is converted to progesterone which, in turn, is further metabolized to 5a-dihydrproesterone、allopregnanolone and epiallopregnanolone. It seems that the maize gene TS2 is involved in the synthesis of progesterone. It was also found that jasmonic acid influences the synthesis of progesterone. In addition, tobacco flowers have higher ability to convert pregnenolone to progesterone than leaves.