Analysis of immunomodulatory function of probiotics and its enhancement with food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Mamoru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70227601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 制御性T細胞 / IgA抗体 / フィトケミカル / カルノシン / 制御性B細胞 / 経口免疫寛容 / 莢膜多糖 / 制御性T細胞 / IgA抗体産生 / 腸管上皮細胞 / インフルエンザウイルス / T細胞 / IgA / ダイゼイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunomodulatory function of probiotics and its enhancement with food factors were investigated. When carnosine, a dipeptide contained abundantly in meat and fish meat, was orally administered to mice, intestinal IgA production was enhanced only in the presence of gut microbiota. Oral administration of live Lactococcus lactis C59 cells enhanced the induction of oral tolerance. The enhancing effect was up-regulated when narigenin, a flavonoid with a regulatory T cell enhancing activity, was orally administered with the probiotic C59. In vitro analyses using murine lymphocytes newly identified flavonoids which enhance the differentiation and/or activity of regulatory T cells or regulatory B cells.