Epigenomic and integrated omics analyses on the mechanism by which fetal nutrition induces life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisanori  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 教授 (40211164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質栄養 / エピジェネティクス / 高血圧 / 胎児期 / メチル化 / マイクロアレイ / メチローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malnutrition during pregnancy is known to increase the risk of life style-related diseases of the offspring after their maturation. We have previously revealed the effect of dietary low protein during pregnancy (maternal protein restriction, MPR), on gene expression in pups of SHRSP, a hypertensive rat model, after growth. In the present study, we exhaustively investigated the effects of the MPR on gene expression in the kidney of SHRSP, just before and after birth and found that many genes relating to extracellular matrix and apoptosis were affected. Such changes in gene expression have been attributed to so-called “epigenetic” modulations, which include changes in DNA methylation. Then we extensively analyzed the alterations in DNA methylation by using next generation sequencing technology in the kidney of MPR rats. Around twenty CpG islands were found to be differentially methylated, which involved the coding region of the prostaglandin E2 receptor gene.