Identification of diabetogenic and obesity genes by using nucleotides sequence variations between SM/J and A/J mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Tamio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
KOBAYASHI Misato  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (20456586)
OHNO Kinji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
IHARA Kunio  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病遺伝子 / 肥満遺伝子 / マウス / 高脂肪食 / 脂肪肝遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had mapped 10 quantitative traits loci (QTLs) for diabetes, obesity and fatty liver on chromosomes of SM/J and A/J mice under feeding a high-fat diet. In this study, we developed exome analyses of SM/J and A/J mice geneomes by using next generation sequencer, and found out a lot of nucleotides mutations between these two strains exons. By using this mutation list, we extracted Iah1 as a candidate gene for fatty liver on chromosome 12. The overexpression of Iah1 gene in Hepa-1 cell (mouse hepatoma cell) caused the reduction of intracellular triglycerides, and changed the expressions of lipogenesis-related genes. We are establishing the Iah1-knockout mouse for clarifying the incidence of fatty liver by depleting the Iah1 expression, and then Iah1 will be identified as a fatty liver gene.