Effect of dietary beta-glucan on the resistibility of intestinal epithelia to intestinal viruses and its mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20144131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Kenzi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90391888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Kazuhiko   (60342903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsβグルカン / 腸上皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 腸管ウイルス / 食物繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-Glucan is a polysaccharide contained as a cell wall component of plant, algae, fungi, yeast, etc. It is a glucose-polymer classified into a dietary fiber because of its indigestibility. Possible absorption of dietary β-glucan and activation of intestinal immune system by the absorbed β-glucan were investigated using cell culture systems mimicking intestinal epithelia and viruses as well as virus-like particles (VLPs). β-Glucan taken up by phagocytes was degraded and released, and the released β-glucan activated neighboring cells, resulting in the release of various humoral factors. The β-glucan taken up and degraded by phagocytes was suggested to affect the resistibility of intestinal epithelia to intestinal viruses.