Studies on the mechanism of manifestation of fatigue and its effects on the attenuation of motivation to move and on the possibility of their control by ingestion of foods/food components
Project/Area Number |
24380070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kazuo 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80213148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUZUKI Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50283651)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 疲労 / 脳内自己刺激 / 脳報酬系 / ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Intra-cranial self-stimulation could be used for determination of fatigue (or attenuation of the motivation to move) induced by both physical and psychological load in rat. (2) By using this system force-feeding of tartrate suggested to attenuate manifestation of fatigue/decrease in the motivation to move caused by treadmill running. Time course changes in extracellular concentration of dopamine (DA) in nucleus accumbens shell and core during treadmill running in rat were determined. (3) The increase in blood lactate induced by physical exercise was detected by both the brain and the liver, and this lead the activation of TGF-β in cerebrospinal fluid. Increase in the concentration of active form of TGF-β has already been shown to cause fatigue-like behavior in animals. (4) Force-feeding of catechin was suggested to increase endurance capacity in mice by using adjustable-current swimming pool system.