Exploring the gut microbiota-derived immunomodulation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 准教授 (80435677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Koji  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20359714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 統合オミクス / 腸内細菌 / 腸内代謝産物 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 酪酸 / 炎症 / 制御性T細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボロゲノミクス / 腸内エコシステム / メタゲノミクス / メタボローム / エピゲノム / オミクス / 代謝産物 / 免疫修飾因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut commensal microbes shape the mucosal immune system by regulating the differentiation and expansion of several types of T cell. Clostridia, a dominant class of commensal microbe, can induce colonic regulatory T (Treg) cells, which have a central role in the suppression of inflammatory and allergic responses. However, the molecular mechanisms by which commensal microbes induce colonic Treg cells have been unclear. We show that a large bowel microbial fermentation product, butyrate, induces the differentiation of colonic Treg cells in mice. An integrated omics approach identified gut microbiota-derived butyrate epigenetically induced the differentiation of Treg cells in vitro and in vivo, and ameliorated the development of colitis in mice. Our findings provide new insight into the mechanisms by which host–microbe interactions establish immunological homeostasis in the gut.