Effect of vitamin C deficiency on the fetal growth and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Akihito  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50270658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / 老化 / 発生 / 加齢疾患 / ビタミンC / ビタミンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of maternal vitamin C (VC) content on the growth of fetal mice during the gestation period by using senescence marker protein-30 (SMP30) /gluconolactonase (GNL) knockout (KO) mice, which cannot synthesize VC in vivo. As a results, a diet sufficiently replete with VC is essential during the gestational period for normal tissue development in the fetus and neonate. Moreover, we investigated whether VC-treatment not only prevents but restores smoke-induced emphysema in SMP30/GNL KO mice. As a results, we found that VC-treatment may provide a new therapeutic strategy for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in human.