Influences of forested Peridotite Basin on material flow and land-seashore vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASA Kaichiro  北海道大学, ‐, 名誉教授 (70125318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Karibu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科センター, 助教 (10456824)
SATOH Fuyuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
AZUMA Takayuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (20333651)
HOSHINO Yohichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
YOYSUKURA Norishige  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60312344)
DENPOU Takashi  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (70207512)
NAGASAKA Akiko  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 主査 (70414266)
NAKAOKA Masahiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (90260520)
秦 寛  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30250492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Hideaki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林連関 / カンラン岩 / 物質フロー / 植物資源 / 遺伝特性 / 生物生産 / 森林影響 / 森海連関 / 陸海連関 / 森林の影響 / 遺伝子特性 / 土地利用 / 植物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the influences of forested Peridotite basin on the water quality, material flow and seashore vegetation. Investigations were conducted by the method of comparing the Peridotite basin and the other than Peridotite basin.
In the Peridotite basin, the quantitative ratio of run-off was high and run down through the surface of slope. And amount of DOC liquate out was large.Organic(DOC)-inorganic(Fe) complex were flow out from the bottom of O- layer of the soil, under the coniferous forest, mainly in autumn season. Fewer SS(Suspended Sediment ) were run-off and ratio of fallen leaves run-off was high. It was concluded that water environment and vegetation at the seashore area were conserved by forested Peridotite basin. But, on the other side, following situation was grasped that Kelp vegetation areas are decreasing by the effects of environmental deteriorations.