Study on functions of SATOYAMA as Genetic corridor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yuji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00302597)
大久保 悟  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (30334329)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェネティック / コリドー / 景観遺伝学 / ジェネッティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functions of SATOYAMA on genetic diversity and gene flow of tree species are unknown. In this study, genetic diversity and structure for Quercus serrata, Prunus grayana and Lonicera gracilipes, which have different breeding systems, were clarified using nuclear or cloroplast DNA markers in west SAITAMA prefecture. The genetic diversity for each species were maintaind in SATOYAMA. On the other hand, the gene flow were more limitid in entomophilous and bird dispersal species, which were scattered in the forest, than wind polinated and gravity dispersal species, which was widly distributed.