Forest ecosystem cycle analysis of radionuclide in organic and mineral soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Hiroto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30378921)
ISHIKAWA Yoshiharu  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (70285245)
CHOI DonSu  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (20451982)
YOSHIDA Tomohiro  東京農工大学, 農学部, 助教 (60521052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム動態 / 落葉の移動と分解 / 土壌有機物の浸透 / 土壌有機物の詳細画分 / 森林小流域 / ホットスポット / 萌芽更新 / 渓床堆積物 / 放射性セシウム / 常緑針葉樹 / 落葉広葉樹 / リターフォール / 有機物移動 / 有機物分解 / 渓流堆積物 / 浮遊土砂 / 里山除染 / 堆積有機物層 / 鉱質土壌表層 / 食物連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive cesium transport and accumulation were influenced by litter layer dynamics in forest ecosystems. Most of the radioactive cesium was kept in decomposed organic and very thin surface layers. On the steep slope and small vegetation cover sites, radioactive cesium were decreased faster compared with natural decrease rate because of erosion of litter and surface soil. On the bottom of slope and gentle slope of ridge, hot spots were found. The radioactive cesium ratio of vegetation to surface soil were greater in the oak regeneration site than in the abandoned cultivated land. It was suggested that the oak sprouts uptake more radioactive cesium from surface soil. The radioactive cesium in streams come from litter and soil of forest floor. And most of them flowed away with particulate matter. We have to continue research to clarify radioactive cesium dynamics in forested watershed ecosystems.