The establishment of high-precision forest biomass estimation method by the next generation remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Masato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40345757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOCHI Jyunpei  山梨県森林総合研究所, 森林研究部, 研究員 (00536279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林資源 / リモートセンシング / 森林計測 / バイオマス / 自動区分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a next-generation remote sensing technology, multi stage sensing data taken different altitude with high-resolution satellite, aircraft, and automatic Aerial UAV was used on same area.
Using image analysis algorithms Principal Investigator has been developed (Patent No. 4,900,356), to perform high-precision individual tree crowns extracted from each data, creating the trees positions and counting tree species. Field survey result of the comparison and verification also becomes the extraction accuracy of 85% or more of the images, and to ensure more than 80% of practical level. In addition, we carried out extension of our individual tree crown information and technologies in a wide area, it was forest biomass estimation in the stand unit. This technology achievement is published in international English journals (Journal of Remote Sensing), further oral presentation and lecture at the International conference and Society, was highly acclaimed.