Evaluation of regulation factors of upward transport of radiocesium in forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chisato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Taijirou  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (60462511)
TOMIOKA Rie  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (40456588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 上方輸送 / リター / 微生物 / 経根吸収 / リター層 / ^<137>Cs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the upward transport of radiocesium in forest ecosystem. One possible process of upward transport is microbiological activity in litter layer. We conducted litter-bag experiments in Japanese cedar and deciduous forests in Fukushima prefecture. As the results, we found that the contribution of deposition from above-ground parts in forest was larger than the upward transport of radiocesium by microorganisms. We planted seedlings of various tree species in the contaminated soils of nursery and confirmed the root uptake of radiocesium. The radiocesium amounts absorbed by roots were very small comparing with the results in a forest site reported by Iizuka (personal communication). The low absorption ability of trees should be due to the different soil conditions. In conclusion, it is difficult to estimate the upward movement of radiocesium at present time, because the situation of radiocesium dynamics in forest ecosystem has not reached to a steady state.