Comparative studies on taxonomic and pathogenicity of Raffaelea groups in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-ichiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 招へい教授 (90092139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kenji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30208954)
NAKASHIMA Chiharu  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20378318)
MATSUDA Yosuke  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブナ科樹木 / 萎凋病 / カシノナガキクイムシ / Raffaelea属菌類 / 親和性 / 病原性 / 森林微生物 / アンブロシア菌 / Raffaelea菌 / アジア / Raffaelea属菌 / 形態観察 / 接種試験 / 養菌性キクイムシ / 28S rDNA / 分生子形成様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese oak wilt has been obvious and expanded since 1980’s. The damage is caused by Raffaelea quercivora carried by Platypus quercivorus. The aim of this project was to collect Platypoidae insects and their accompanying fungi around Asian countries, and to clarify pathogenicity of isolated fungi. Raffaelean fungi were isolated from Platypoidae insects in Thailand, Vietnum and Taiwan. From inoculation test, it is clear that isolated fungi have affinity to Quercus crispula and one isolate from Thailand has pathogenicity against Quercus crispula.