Project/Area Number |
24380080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMINAMI Yuji 森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (70353688)
TAKAHASHI Kenshi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
UEMATSU Chiyomi 大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30232789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKANASHI Satoru 森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90423011)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 森林炭素循環 / 炭素安定同位体 / パルスラベリング / 樹種間比較 / 光合成分配 / 光合成産物分配 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forest ecosystems have large and complex contribution to the carbon balance of biosphere. For global change forecasting due to the climate change, it is needed to get a deeper understanding of the system for more mechanistic modeling of carbon acquisition and partitioning within trees and within the different ecosystem pools. 13CO2 pules labelling was used to estimate the velocity and the residence time of carbon in the tree. Pinus densiflora, Quercus crispula, Quercus serrata, Lithocarpus edulis were used as model species. The velocity of carbon in Pinus densiflora was slower than other broad leave species, showing large difference on the residence time in trunk respiration across seasons. Especially, residence time in the winter was long. Most of the carbon fixed by the leaves of Quercus serrata flowed to the stem within 4 days. However a fraction of 13C fixed by the foliage remained in the leaves after long time suggesting that there are fast and slow residence time carbon pools.